News & Awards
Check out our Horsetooth Whippets Blog for all the latest and greatest news!

01-13-14:  "The Matrix" Litter arrives!  4 boys, 1 girl.


10-06-13:  The "Pulp Fiction" Litter arrives!  4 boys, 2 girls.


09-22-13:  Arapahoe Kennel Club Show, Aurora, CO
  • Feynman takes 2nd place in the Bred-by Exhibitor Dog Class
  • Johnson takes 3rd place in the Open Dog Class


09-21-13:  Arapahoe Kennel Club Show, Aurora, CO
  • Alfredo takes 1st place in the Puppy Dog Class
  • Feynman takes 2nd place in the Bred-by Exhibitor Dog Class


09-08-13:  Evergreen Kennel Club Show, Greeley, CO
  • Alfredo takes second in the Puppy Dog Class
  • Feynman takes second in the Bred-by Exhibitor Dog Class

08-31-13:  Cheyenne Kennel Club, Cheyenne, WY
  • Feynman wins the Bred-by Exhibitor Dog Class
  • Lychee wins the Bred-by Exhibitor Bitch Class


08-25-13:  Zoiboyz Ranch Solo Sprint Challenge, Falcon, CO
  • Lychee wins the day by setting a new record for whippets for 2013 at 12.47 seconds for the 200 yard straight track sprint.  
    That's 32.8 mph!  She broke both her mother Penelope's and brother Feynman's 2013 records.


08-17-13:  Greeley Kennel Club Show, Greeley, CO
  • Lychee takes 3rd place in the Bred-by Exhibitor Bitch Class
  • Alfredo takes 1st place in the 6 - 9 month Puppy Dog Class


08-15-13:  Rocky Mountain Hound Association Specialty Show, Greeley, CO
  • Lychee takes 2nd place in the Bred-by Exhibitor Bitch Class
  • Alfredo takes first place in the 6 -9 month Puppy Sweeps and Regular Puppy Dog Classes.


08-04-13:  NOTRA Oval Track Racing, Falcon, CO
  • Lychee Berry takes SECOND PLACE and Best of Opposite Sex in a field of 17!
  • Feynman takes 8th place.
  • Johnson takes 10th place - making the top 10 in only his second time entered in Oval Track.


07-14-13:  NOTRA Oval Track Racing, Falcon, CO
  • Feynman takes 4th place in a field of 17.
  • Timmy takes 6th place.
  • Penelope takes 8th place.
  • Lychee takes 9th place - her first time entered in Oval Track.


06-23-13:  NAWRA Straight Track Racing, Falcon, CO
  • Feynman takes 6th place of a large whippet entry of 17.
  • Penelope takes 9th place of 17.
  • Lychee Berry makes the top 10 (at 10) of  the 17 entered, and wins Best of Opposite Sex for First-Time-Entered dogs.


06-09-13:  Zoiboyz Solo Sprint Challenge, Falcon, CO

  • Penelope runs the 2nd fastest time of a 40 all-hound-breed entries at 32.37 mph/12.639 seconds on the 200 yard sprint
    (bested only by a greyhound).

  • Fermi runs the 3rd fastest time of the day at 32.15 mph/12.723 seconds.

  • Feynman - 31.69 mph/12.909 seconds.

  • Timmy  -  31.42 mph/13.020 seconds.

  • Jett - 30.49 mph/13.416 seconds.

  • Spicy runs the same 30.49 mph/13.418 seconds sprint as her daddy Jett - her first running event ever.

  • Bella  -  30.30 mph/13.501 seconds.

  • Lychee - 29.6 mph/13.821 seconds  - her first running event ever.

  • Johnson - 28.9 mph/14.156 seconds  - his first running event ever.

  • Polliwog - 27.62 mph/14.814 seconds  - and doesn't run off the track and get lost for 8 days.  This is counted as a MAJOR
    victory for this little hound!  :)

  • Lizzie gets the turtle award for sprints - she never finished a course...BUT she gets the gold medal for obedience.  She did a
    perfect recall to front and then finished to heel after each attempt!


06-02-13:  Flat Irons Kennel Club Show, Longmont, CO
  • Feynman goes RWD from the Bred-by Class
  • Fermi takes 2nd in Open Dog Class
  • Penelope goes Winners Bitch from the Open Class for her first point!  :)  Not too bad after 3 years out of the ring!


05-26-13:  Laramie Kennel Club Dog Show, Laramie, WY
  • Fermi goes RWD from the Bred-by Class
  • Feynman takes 2nd in Open Dog Class
  • Penelope goes RWB from the Open Bitch Class


05-12-13:  Mountain States Dog Training Club Obedience Trial, Brighton, CO
  • Lychee achieves her 3rd qualifying score and her Rally Novice B TITLE in just 3 trials!
  • Spicy achieves her 3rd qualifying score and her Rally Novice B TITLE in just 3 trials!


02-17-13:  Rocky Mountain Cluster Dog Show, Denver, CO
  • Penelope achieves her 2nd qualifying score (and wins 1st place) of 194/200 in Beginner Novice Ob. B Class.
  • Lychee achieves her 2nd qualifying score in Rally Novice B.
  • Spicy achieves her 2nd qualifying score in Rally Novice B.


02-16-13:  Rocky Mountain Cluster Dog Show, Denver, CO
  • Penelope achieves her 1st qualifying score of 196.5/200 in Beginner Novice Obedience B Class.
  • Johnson achieves his THIRD QUALIFYING & TITLING score (92/100) in Rally Novice B - New Title!!!
  • Lychee achieves her 1st qualifying score of 93/100 in Rally Novice B.
  • Spicy achieves her 1st qualifying score of 94/100 in Rally Novice B.

02-03-13:  The "
Abracadabra" Litter arrives!  3 boys; 2 girls
(Horsetooth Runrig Fermi, RN, OTR x Horsetooth Elizabeth Q. Linquini, RN, BN)

01-28-13:  The "
Mambo Italiano" Litter arrives!  4 boys; 5 girls
(Oberon Clovis, RCH x CH Lakewoods Blue Velvet, RN, JC)


01-21-13:  Long's Peak Dog Training Club Obedience Trial, Greeley, CO
  • Feynman gets his THIRD QUALIFYING and TITLING score of 95/100 in Rally Novice - New Title!!!!
  • Fermi gets his THIRD QUALIFYING and TITLING score in Rally Novice - New Title!!!
  • Johnson gets his second qualifying score of 93/100 in Rally Novice.

01-20-13:  Long's Peak Dog Training Club Obedience Trial, Greeley, CO
  • Feynman takes 4th of 16 dogs with his second qualifying score of 95/100 in Rally Novice
  • Fermi gets his second qualifying score of 94/100 in Rally Novice
  • Johnson gets a qualifying score of 91/100 in Rally Novice

01-19-13:  Long's Peak Dog Training Club Obedience Trial, Greeley, CO
  • Feynman takes 4th of 16 dogs with a qualifying score of 95/100 in Rally Novice
  • Fermi gets a qualifying score of 94/100 in Rally Novice



10-28-12:  Buckhorn Kennel Club Show, Greeley, CO
  • Feynman takes 2nd in the Open Dog class.
  • Spicy takes 1st in the 12 - 18 mo. Bitch class.


10-27-12:  Buckhorn Kennel Club Show, Greeley, CO
  • Fermi takes 2nd in the Open Dog class to the Winners Dog.
  • Spicy takes 1st in the 12 - 18 mo. Bitch class.


9-29-12:  NOTRA Racing, Peyton, CO


09-23-12:  Arapaho Kennel Club Show, Aurora, CO

  • Fermi wins the Open Dog class and goes on to WD for 1 pt.
  • Johnson wins the 12 - 18 month Puppy Dog class.

09-22-12:  Arapaho Kennel Club Show, Aurora, CO

  • Timmy takes 2nd place in the Open Dog Class.
  • Feynman wins the Bred-by Dog Class.


08-19-12:  Greeley Kennel Club Show, Greeley, CO

  • Fermi takes 2nd place in the Bred-by Dog Class.


08-17-12:  Rocky Mountain Hound Association Specialty, Greeley, CO

  • Johnson takes 1st place in the 12 - 18 month Puppy Class.


08-16-12:  Rocky Mountain Hound Association Specialty, Greeley, CO

  • Feynman takes 2nd place in the Bred-by Dog Class to the BOB Winner.
  • Timmy takes 3rd place in a large Open Dog Class.


08-05-12:  NAWRA Racing, Petyon, CO

  • Penelope finishes 5th in a field of 18.
  • Feynman finishes 7th in a field of 18.
  • Fermi finishes 10th in a field of 18.

08-04-12:  NOTRA Racing, Petyon, CO

  • Penelope finishes in the top 10 out of a field of 19.
  • Fermi picks up 6 more OTR point toward his title.


07-05-12:  PUPPIES!
  • The 'Shaken, not Stirred' Litter arrives.  4 Black & White Males, 1 Red & White Female.  Stay tuned to their page for updates.


06-03-12:  Flatirons Kennel Club Show, Longmont, CO

  • Lychee takes 2nd place in the 6 - 9 mo. Puppy Bitch Class
  • Bella goes WB for a 3 pt. Major to FINISH HER AKC CHAMPIONSHIP!!!


05-28-12:  Laramie Kennel Club Show, Laramie, WY

  • Lychee takes 3rd place in the 6 - 9 mo. Puppy Bitch Class
  • Bella takes 1st place in the Open Bitch Class; goes on to RWB


05-27-12:  Laramie Kennel Club Show, Laramie, WY

  • Spicy takes 3rd place in the 6 - 9 mo. Puppy Bitch Class


04-15-12:  Terry-All Kennel Club Show, Brighton, CO

  • Johnson takes 1st in the 9 - 12 mo.  Puppy Dog Class
  • Lychee takes 1st in the 6 - 9 mo. Puppy Bitch Class

02-20-12:  Colorado Kennel Club Show, Denver, CO

  • Feynman wins the Bred-by Dog Class
  • Bella takes second in the Open Bitch Class

02-19-12:  Colorado Kennel Club Show, Denver, CO

  • Feyman wins the Bred-by Dog Class

02-18-12:  Plum Creek Kennel Club Show, Denver, CO

  • Feynman wins the Bred-by Dog Class
  • Timmy wins the Open Dog Class

02-17-12:  Plum Creek Kennel Club Show, Denver, CO

  • Johnson takes third place in the 6 - 9 month Puppy Dog Class
  • Timmy takes second in the Open Dog Class
  • Bella takes second in a large Open Bitch Class

10-19-11:  
Jett X Polli litter - "Chinese Delights pt. 2" - arrives!  4 boys, 1 girl.

10-12-11:  
Timmy X Penelope litter - "Chinese Delights" theme - arrives!  5 boys, 4 girls.

09-25-11:  Arapahoe Kennel Club Show, Aurora, CO

  • Feynman wins the Bred-by Dog Class and goes on to Reserve Winners Dog!
  • Timmy takes second in the Open Dog class.

09-15-11:  Horsetooth Big Johnsons Blue Butternuts of Amulet - "
Johnson" arrived from Washington at 10:30pm.
When he got home, he immediately greeted the other dogs as if they were long lost pals and is already settling in
easily, like any good 9 week old whippet puppy should!  He's not short on personality or lung power so far.  :)

09-11-11:  09-10-11:  Evergreen Kennel Club Show, Greeley, CO

  • Fermi wins the Bred-by Dog Class.
  • Feynman goes 2nd in the Open Dog Class.

09-10-11:  Evergreen Kennel Club Show, Greeley, CO

  • Fermi wins the Bred-by Dog Class
  • Feynman goes 3rd in the Open Dog Class

09-04-11:  Cheyenne Kennel Club Show, Cheyenne, WY

  • Fermi wins the 12 -18 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Feynman wins the Bred-by Dog Class and goes on to Reserve Winners Dog!
  • Timmy wins a large Open Dog Class and goes on to Winners Dog for a 5 Point Major Win!
  • Bella wins the Open Bitch Class and goes on to Winners Bitch  and Best of Winners for a 5 Point  Major Win!

09-03-11:  Cheyenne Kennel Club Show, Cheyenne, WY

  • Fermi wins the 12 -18 mo. Puppy Dog Class and goes on to Reserve Winners Dog!
  • Feynman takes 2nd place in the Bred-by Dog Class
  • Timmy wins a large Open Dog Class, after 2 years out of the show ring!
  • Bella wins the Open Bitch Class and goes on to Winners Bitch for 2 points!

08-21-11:  Greeley Kennel Club Show, Greeley, CO

  • Fermi takes 2nd place in 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Feynman wins the Bred-by Dog Class
  • Bella takes 2nd place in a large Open Bitch Class

08-20-11:  Greeley Kennel Club Show, Greeley, CO

  • Fermi wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Feynman wins the Bred-by Dog Class

08-19-11:  Rocky Mountain Hound Association Hound Specialty Show

  • Fermi takes 2nd place in 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Feynman wins the Bred-by Dog Class
  • Bella takes 2nd place in a large Open Bitch Class

08-18-11:  Rocky Mountain Hound Association Hound Specialty Show

  • Fermi takes 2nd place in 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Feynman wins the Bred-by Dog Class


08-14-11:  NAWRA Racing, Peyton, CO

  • Feynman takes 5th place (of 15 dogs) for 10 SR points.
  • Timmy takes 7th place for 8 more SR points.
  • Fermi takes 10th place for 5 SR points.


08-13-11:  NOTRA Racing, Peyton, CO

  • Fermi takes 6th place of 19 dogs and picks up 10 OTR points.
  • Timmy takes 8th place of 19 dogs and picks up 10 more OTR points.

07-24-11:  NOTRA Racing, Peyton, CO

  • Timmy takes 2nd place (of 16 dogs) and completes his OTR title!
  • Penelope takes 6th place
  • Fermi takes 8th place and 6 OTR points
  • Jett wins the turtle award and finishes his OTR title!
  • Bella picks up 4 OTR points
  • Feynman picks up 2 OTR points

07-23-11:  NAWRA Racing, Peyton, CO

  • Penelope takes 6th place of 16 dogs
  • Jett takes 8th place
  • Feynman takes 10th place, and fastest first-time-entered award
  • Bella wins the turtle award!

07-03-11:  Buckhorn Kennel Club Show, Loveland, CO

  • Fermi wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Feynman wins the Bred-by Dog Class, goes on to Reserve Winners Dog, & Best-of-Breed Bred-by!
  • Bella takes 3rd place in the Open Bitch Class

07-02-11:  Buckhorn Kennel Club Show, Loveland, CO

  • Feynman wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Fermi wins the Bred-by Exhibitor Dog Class
  • Bella takes 4th place in the Open Bitch Class

06-26-11:  NAWRA Racing, Peyton,CO

  • Timmy finishes in 11th place and finishes his SR title!
  • Penelope finishes in 5th place and picks up 12.5 additional SR points!
  • Jett finishes in 9th place and picks up 10 additional SR points!


06-19-11:  NOTRA Racing, Peyton, CO

  • Penelope takes 2nd place and picks up 7 OTR points and her OTR title!
  • Timmy takes 4th place and picks up 5 more OTR points!
  • Jett picks up 3 more OTR points!

06-18-11:  NOTRA Racing, Peyton, CO

  • Jett takes 3rd place and picks up 10 OTR points!
  • TImmy takes 5th place and picks up 10 OTR points!
  • Penelope takes 6th place and picks up 9 OTR points!

06-12-11:  Colorado Springs Kennel Club Show, C. Spgs., CO

  • Fermi wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Dog Class & goes on to Reserve Winners Dog!
  • Feynman wins the Bred-by Dog Class
  • Bella takes 2nd place in the Open Bitch Class

06-11-11:  Colorado Springs Kennel Club Show, C. Spgs., CO

  • Feynman wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Fermi takes 2nd in the Bred-by Dog Class
  • Bella takes 3rd place in the Open Bitch Class

06-05-11:  Flat Irons Kennel Club Show, Longmont, CO

  • Feynman wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Fermi wins the Bred-by Dog Class
  • Bella takes 4th place in a large Open Bitch Class

06-04-11:  Flat Irons Kennel Club Show, Longmont, CO

  • Fermi wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Feynman wins the Bred-by Dog Class
  • Bella takes 4th place in a large Open Bitch Class

05-30-11:  Laramie Kennel Club Show, Laramie, WY

  • Fermi wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Feynman wins the Bred-By Dog Class

05-29-11: Laramie Kennel Club Show, Laramie, WY

  • Feynman wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Fermi wins the Bred-by Class, and goes on to Winners Dog and Best of Winners for his 1st points - a MAJOR win!
  • Bella wins the Open Bitcth Class and goes on to Winners Bitch!

04-10-11: Terry All Kennel Club Show, Brighton, CO

  • Fermi wins 1st place in the 9 - 12 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Feynman wins 1st place in the Bred-by Dog Class
  • Bella wins the Open Bitch Class, and goes on to Reserve Winners Bitch!

04-09-11:  Terry All Kennel Club Show, Brighton, CO

  • Fermi wins 1st place in the 9 - 12 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Feynman wins 1st place in the Bred-by Dog Class, and goes on to Reserve Winners Dog
  • Bella wins the Open Bitch Class, and goes on to Winner's Bitch and Best of Winners

02-21-11:  Plum Creek & Colorado Kennel Club Shows, Denver, CO

  • Feynman takes 2nd place in the 9 - 12 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Bella takes 3rd place in a large Open Bitch Class

02-20-11:  Plum Creek & Colorado Kennel Club Shows, Denver, CO

  • Fermi wins the 9 - 12 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Lizzie gets 195/200 on her BN trial, wins 2nd Place and Completes her BN Title in just 3 trials!

02-19-11:  Plum Creek & Colorado Kennel Club Shows, Denver, CO

  • Feynman takes 2nd place in the 9 - 12 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Bella takes 2nd place in a large Open Bitch Class
  • Lizzie gets 194/200 on her BN trial score, wins 2nd Place and receives her 2nd Qualifying Score

02-18-11:  Plum Creek & Colorado Kennel Club Shows, Denver, CO

  • Fermi takes 2nd place in the 9 - 12 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Polliwog takes 3rd place in the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Bitch Class
  • Lizzie gets 191.5/200 pts on her BN trial score and receives her 1st Qualifying Score


01-17-11:  Long's Peak Obedience Training Club Trial, Greeley CO

  • Timmy gets 97/100 pts on his RN trial and completes his RN title in just 3 trials.
  • Penelope gets 96/100 pts on her RN trial and completes her RN title in just 3 trials.
  • Bella gets 94/100 pts on her RN trial and completes her RN title in just 3 trials.
  • Jett gets 94/100 pts on his RN trial and completes his RN title in just 3 trials.

01-16-11:  Long's Peak Obedience Training Club Trial, Greeley CO

  • Penelope gets 94/100 pts on her RN trial and receives 2nd Qualifying Score
  • Timmy gets 91/100 pts on his RN trial and receives his 2nd Qualifying Score
  • Bella gets 80/100pts on her RN trial and receives 2nd Qualifying Score
  • Jett gets 74/100 pts on his RN trial and receives 2nd Qualifying Score


01-15-11:  Long's Peak Obedience Training Club Trial, Greeley CO

  • Polliwog gets 95/100 pts on her RN trial and completes her RN titles in just 3 trials!
  • Bella gets 96/100 pts on her RN trial and receives her 1st Qualifying Score
  • Jett gets 84/100 pts on his RN trial and receives his 1st Qualifying Score
  • Penelope gets 84/100 pts on her RN trial and receives her 1st Qualifying Score
  • Timmy gets 82/100 pts on his RN trial and receives his 1st Qualifying Score

11-14-10:  Southern Colorado Kennel Club Show, Pueblo, CO

  • Feynman takes 2nd place in the 6 - 9 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Fermi takes 3rd place takes in the 6 - 9 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Bella takes 3rd place in the Open Bitch Class
  • Polli gets 95/100 pts on her Rally Trial, wins 3rd place (of 22 dogs!), and receives her 2nd Qualifying Score


11-13-10:  Southern Colorado Kennel Club Show, Pueblo, CO

  • Fermi wins the 6 - 9 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Feynman takes 2nd in the 6 - 9 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Bella takes 4th place in the Open Bitch Class
  • Polli gets gets 97/100 pts on her Rally Trial, wins 4th place (of 23 dogs!), and receives her 1st Qualifying Score

11-12-10:  Southern Colorado Kennel Club Show, Pueblo, CO

  • Fermi wins the Puppy Dog B Match and goes on to Best of Opposite Sex
  • Feynman takes 2nd place in the Puppy Dog B Match

09-25-10:  Arapahoe Kennel Club Show, Aurora, CO

  • Bella wins the Open Bitch Class and goes on to Reserve Winners Bitch
  • Lizzie gets 86/100 points on her RN trial and earns her RN title in just 3 trials!

09-12-10:  Evergreen Kennel Club Show, Greeley, CO

  • Bella takes 3rd place in the Open Bitch Class
  • Lizzie gets 95/100 pts on her RN trial, wins 1st place, and earns her second Qualifying Score

09-11-10:  Evergreen Kennel Club Show, Greeley, CO

  • Lizzie gets 92/100 pts on her RN trial and earns her 1st Qualifying Score

09-05-10:  Cheyenne Kennel Club Show, Cheyenne, WY

  • Jett wins the American Bred Dog Class
  • Bella takes 3rd place in the Open Bitch Class

09-04-10:  Cheyenne Kennel Club Show, Cheyenne, WY

  • Penelope wins the American Bred Bitch Class
  • Bella takes 4th place in the Open Bitch Class

08-22-10:  Greeley Kennel Club Show, Greeley, CO

  • Polliwog takes 3rd place in the 9 - 12 mo. Puppy Bitch Class        
  • Bella takes 4th place in the Open Bitch Class

08-08-10:  Rocky Mountain Sporting Whippets NOTRA Oval Track, Peyton, CO

  • Timmy takes 4th place!
  • Penelope finishes in the Top 10
  • Jett finishes in the Top 10

08-07-10:  Rocky Mountain Sporting Whippets NAWRA Straight Track, Peyton, CO

  • Penelope takes 7th place, earns 13 SR pts and her SR title - all just 4 months after whelping her 1st litter!
  • Jett takes 9th place, and earns 9.5 SR pts
  • Timmy takes 13th place, earns 5.5 SR pts

06-27-10:  Rocky Mountain Sporting Whippets NAWRA Straight Track, Peyton, CO

  • Jett takes 6th place and 11.5 SR pts
  • Penelope takes 7th place and 11 SR pts
  • Timmy takes 12th place and 5 SR pts

06-26-10:  Rocky Mountain Sporting Whippets NAWRA Straight Track, Peyton, CO

  • Penelope takes 11th place and 7 SR pts
  • Timmy takes 13th place and 4 SR pts

06-13-10:  Colorado Springs Kennel Club Show, C. Springs, CO

  • Polliwog wins the 9 - 12 mo. Puppy Bitch Class

06-12-10:  Colorado Springs Kennel Club Show, C. Springs, CO

  • Polliwog wins the 9 - 12 mo. Puppy Bitch Class

06-06-10:  Flatirons Kennel Club Show, Longmost, CO

  • Polliwog takes 3rd place in the Puppy Bitch Class

06-05-10:  Flatirons Kennel Club Show, Longmost, CO

  • Polli takes 3rd place in the Puppy Bitch Class
  • Bella takes 3rd place in the Open Bitch Class

05-31-10:  Laramie Kennel Club Show, Laramie, WY

  • Polli takes 2nd place in the Puppy Bitch Class
  • Bella takes 1st place in the Open Bitch Class, goes on to Winners Bitch for her 2nd pt.

05-30-10:  Laramie Kennel Club Show, Laramie, WY

  • Polli takes 2nd place in the Puppy Bitch Class
  • Bella takes 1st place in the Open Bitch Class, goes on to Winners Bitch for her 2nd pt.

05-09-10:  Rocky Mountain Borzoi Club - AKC Lure Coursing, Peyton, CO

  • Bella completes her JC title

05-08-10:  Rocky Mountain Borzoi Club - AKC Lure Coursing, Peyton, CO

  • Bella completes the 1st leg of her JC title

04-13-10:   PUPPIES!!!
The Quantum Litter arrived!
Penelope whelped 9 healthy puppies - 8 boys and 1 girl
4 black & whites and 5 brindle & whites.  See our Bred-by Page for more information.

04-11-10:  Terry All Kennel Club Show, Brighton, CO

  • Bella wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Bitch Class
  • Jett takes 3rd place in the Open Dog Class
  • Lizzie takes 4th place in the Open Bitch Class

04-10-10:  Terry All Kennel Club Show, Brighton, CO

  • Bella wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Bitch Class
  • Timmy takes 3rd place in the Open Dog Class

02-15-10:  Rocky Mountain Cluster Dog Shows, Denver, CO

  • Bella wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Bitch Class

02-14-10:  Rocky Mountain Cluster Dog Shows, Denver, CO

  • Bella takes 2nd place in the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Bitch Class

02-13-10:  Rocky Mountain Cluster Dog Shows, Denver, CO

  • Bella wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Bitch Class

02-12-10:  Rocky Mountain Cluster Dog Shows, Denver, CO

  • Bella wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Bitch Class
  • Penelope takes 2nd place in the Open Bitch Class

01-24-10:  Welcome, Polliwog!
Stillwater Wicked Blue Polliwog - "Polli" - arrived on a chilly Sunday evening.  She has proven herself a true whippet by meeting and
greeting the rest of the dogs in her new pack and fitting right in without a hitch.  

11-08-09:  Southern Colorado Kennel Club Show, Pueblo, CO

  • Bella wins the Puppy Bitch Class

11-07-09:  Southern Colorado Kennel Club Show, Pueblo, CO

  • Bella wins the Puppy Bitch Class

09-27-09:  Rocky Mountain Coursing Club - Lure Coursing, Wellington, CO

  • Timmy takes 3rd place in Open Stake; 1pt; Qualifying Score
  • Penelope completes JC title and earns 1st Qualifying Score toward SC title

09-26-09:  Rocky Mountain Coursing Club - Lure Coursing, Wellington, CO

  • Penelope earns 1st Qualifing Score toward JC
  • Timmy takes 3rd place in Open Stake; 1pt; Qualifying Score

09-06-09:  Evergreen Kennel Club Show, Greeley, CO

  • Jett takes 3rd place in the Open Dog Class
  • Bella wins the Puppy Bitch Class

09-05-09:  Evergreen Kennel Club Show, Greeley, CO

  • Timmy takes 2nd place in the Open Dog Class
  • Bella wins the Puppy Bitch Class
  • Penelope takes 3rd in the Open Bitch Class

08-30-09:  Cheyenne Kennel Club Show, Cheyenne, WY

  • Jett takes 2nd place in the Open Dog Class
  • Bella takes 2nd place in the Puppy Bitch Class

08-29-30:  Cheyenne Kennel Club Show, Cheyenne, WY

  • Timmy wins the Open Dog Class
  • Bella takes 2nd place in the Puppy Bitch Class

08-23-09:  Rocky Mountain Sporting Whippets NAWRA Straight Track, Peyton, CO

  • Penelope takes 8th place; 32 SR points to date
  • Timmy; 38 SR points to date

08-16-09:  Greeley Kennel Club Show, Greeley, CO

  • Jett takes 3rd place in the Open Dog Class
  • Bella wins the 6 - 9 mo. Puppy Bitch Class, goes on to Reserve Winners Bitch
  • Penelope takes 3rd place in the Open Bitch Class

08-15-09:  Greeley Kennel Club Show, Greeley, CO

  • Bella takes 2nd place in the 6 - 9 mo. Puppy Bitch Class
  • Lizzie takes 3rd place in the Open Bitch Class

07-19-09:  Rocky Mountain Sporting Whippets NAWRA Straight Track, Peyton, CO

  • Timmy earns Top 10 Award

06-28-09:  Buckhorn Valley Kennel Club Show, Loveland, CO

  • Jett takes 3rd place in the Open Dog Class
  • Lizzie wins the Open Bitch Class

06-27-09:  Buckhorn Valley Kennel Club Show, Loveland, CO

  • Timmy takes 3rd place in the Open Dog Class
  • Bella wins the 6 - 9 mo. Puppy Bitch Class, wins Best Whippet Puppy, and Puppy Hound Group 2 - all in her very 1st show!
  • Penelope takes 4th place in the Open Bitch Class

06-21-09:  Rocky Mountain Sporting Whippets NAWRA Straight Track, Peyton, CO

  • Timmy earns Top 10 Award
  • Penelope earns Top 10 Award
  • Lizzie wins the Turtle award!

06-07-09:  Colorado Springs Kennel Club Show, C. Springs, CO

  • Timmy takes 3rd place in the Open Dog Class                
  • Lizzie takes 4th place in a large Open Bitch Class, handled by Lisa Brazeau-Lucero

06-06-09:  Colorado Springs Kennel Club Show, C. Springs, CO

  • Jett takes 2nd place in the Open Dog Class

05-31-30:  Flat Irons Kennel Club Show, Longmont, CO

  • Timmy takes 2nd place in a large Open Dog Class
  • Lizzie takes 4th place in the Open Bitch Class

05-30-09:  Flat Irons Kennel Club Show, Longmont, CO

  • Jett takes 4th place in the Open Dog Class

05-25-09:  Laramie Kennel Club Show, Laramie, WY

  • Timmy takes 4th place in the Open Dog Class

05-17-09:  Greater Denver Dalmation Club, Conformation Fun Match, Brighton, CO

  • Bella wins the whippet puppy class, best hound, and BEST IN MATCH!!!

05-10-09:  Rocky Mountain Borzoi Club AKC Lure Coursing, Peyton, CO

  • Timmy completes his JC title and goes 5th place in Open Stake

05-09-09:  Rocky Mountain Borzoi Club AKC Lure Coursing, Peyton, CO

  • Timmy earns his 1st leg of his JC title

04-12-09:  Terry-All Kennel Club show, Brighton, CO

  • Jet wins the Open Dog Class, goes on to Winners Dog and BOS
  • Penelope takes 4th place in the Open Bitch Class

04-11-09:  Terry-All Kennel Club show, Brighton, CO

  • Penelope wins the Owner-Handled Bitch Class
  • Lizzie takes second place in Open Bitch Class

03-01-09:  Welcome, Bella!
Lakewood's Blue Velvet - "Bella-Rosa" arrived!  After a very long delay due to a freak snow storm in Atlanta, Bella arrived safety at
DIA.  She was tired and scared, but ready to meet her new people and be held and snuggled on the ride home from the airport.  She
quickly made friends with the other dogs and has settled into the whippet routine in only a matter of days.

11-09-08:  Southern Colorado Kennel Club show, Pueblo, CO

  • Timmy wins the American Bred Dog Class
  • Lizzie wins the American Bred Bitch Class        
  • Penelope takes 4th place in the Open Bitch Class

11-08-08:  Southern Colorado Kennel Club show, Pueblo, CO

  • Jett wins the American Bred Dog Class
  • Penelope wins the American Bred Bitch Class
  • Lizzie takes 4th place in the Open Bitch Class

09-07-08:  Evergreen Kennel Club show, Greeley, CO

  • Lizzie wins the Open Bitch Class and goes on to Reserve Winners Bitch!

09-06-08:  Evergreen Kennel Club show, Greeley, CO

  • Timmy takes 2nd place in the Open Dog Class
  • Penelope takes 3rd place in the Open Bitch Class

08-24-08:  Rocky Mountain Sporting Whippets - NAWRA straight track race, Falcon, CO

  • Timmy earns Top 10 Award
  • Penelope earns Fastest-First-Time-Entered Award
  • Lizzie earns the Turtle Award!

08-17-08:  Greeley Kennel Club show, Greeley, CO

  • Jett takes 3rd place in the Open Dog Class
  • Lizzie takes 4th place in the Open Bitch Class

08-16-08:  Greeley Kennel Club show, Greeley, CO

  • Penelope takes 4th place in the Open Bitch CLass

07-19-08:  Rocky Mountain Sporting Whippets - North American Whippet Racing Association straight track race, Peyton, CO

  • Timmy earns Fastest-First-Time-Entered & Top 10 Awards

06-29-08:  Buckhorn Valley show, Loveland, CO

  • Timmy takes 4th place in the Open Dog Class

06-28-08:  Buckhorn Valley show, Loveland, CO

  • Timmy takes 3rd place in the Open Dog Class

06-08-08:  Colorado Springs Kennel Club, C. Springs, CO

  • Penelope wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Bitch Class, goes on to Reserve Winners Bitch!

06-07-08:  Colorado Springs Kennel Club, C. Springs, CO

  • Penelope wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Bitch Class, goes on to Reserve Winners Bitch!

06-01-08:  Flatirons Kennel Club show, Longmont, CO

  • Timmy takes 2nd place in the Open Dog Class
  • Penelope takes 2nd place in the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Bitch Class

05-31-08:  Flatirons Kennel Club show, Longmont, CO

  • Lizzie takes 2nd place in the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Bitch Class

04-13-08:  Terry-All Kennel Club Show, Brighton, CO

  • Jett wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Dog Class, goes on to Reserve Winners Dog!!!
  • Lizzie wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Bitch Class

04-12-08:  Terry-All Kennel Club Show, Brighton, CO

  • Timmy takes 3rd place in the Open Dog Class
  • Lizzie wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Bitch Class

02-18-08:  Rocky Mountain Dog Show Cluster, Denver, CO

  • Timmy wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Jett takes 2nd place in the 9 - 12 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Penelope wins the 9 - 12 mo. Puppy Bitch Class

02-17-08:  Rocky Mountain Dog Show Cluster, Denver, CO

  • Timmy wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Penelope wins the 9 - 12 mo. Puppy Bitch Class

02-16-08:  Rocky Mountain Dog Show Cluster, Denver, CO

  • Timmy wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Penelope takes 2nd in the 9 - 12 mo. Puppy Bitch Class

02-15-08:  Rocky Mountain Dog Show Cluster, Denver, CO

  • Timmy wins the 12 - 18 mo. Puppy Dog Class
  • Penelope takes 2nd in the 9 - 12 mo. Puppy Bitch Class

11-12-07:  Southern Colorado Kennel Club Show, Pueblo, CO

  • Timmy wins the 9 - 12 mo. Puppy Dog Class

11-11-07:  Southern Colorado Kennel Club Show, Pueblo, CO

  • Timmy wins the 9 - 12 mo. Puppy Dog Class

05-16-07:  Welcome, Penelope!
Horsetooth N Springs Kennel Club Show, C. Spgs., COs Penelope Pogostick arrived!  She was a beefy, energetic, confident girl!  It
took her less than 20 minutes to become part of the pack and start bossing the others around - what a personality!

05-10-07:  Welcome, Jett!
Whisper Jet arrived!  He still had felt-like puppy fur, and a wide-eyed wondering expression about everything new.   He has perfected
the 'who, me?' expression of innocence as he's matured!

5-07-07:  Welcome, Timmy!
Whisperun Enchanted Tim arrived!  Timmy was a bit shy when he first arrived, but as soon as he warmed up to us, he began to
show his signature, sweet personality.  I can't imagine a more beautiful, obedient, sweetheart of a boy!

05-04-07:  Welcome, Lizzie!
Horsetooth Elizabeth Q. Linguini arrived!  She came out of her travel crate looking like an adult whippet in miniature - perfectly
proportioned and beautifully marked.  She started out as the 'hellion' of the group - playing too rough and being bossy.  But, she
soon figured out that she's the littlest in stature and has adopted a petite, sweet personality instead!
Conformation says what a dog appears to be.
Performance says what a dog truly is."
~Brian Anderson